1069UFNY - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: July 7, 1989
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental fall

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, wavy and 6" in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was witnessed to have fallen off the roof of 225 Naples Terrace in the Bronx. She may have been in the process of a burglary. She was taken to North Central Bronx Hospital where she was pronounced dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler(at)ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B89-03163

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6953
Former Hot Case Number: 2019

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/17/14; Last Updated: 02/27/21