Date of Discovery: April 2, 1978
Location of Discovery: East Islip, Suffolk County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18 - 22 years old
Race: White (possibly with other ethnicity)
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" (Estimated)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, light and long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well healed fracture of right clavicle (collar bone) with resultant deformation. Bony lesion on the left fist rib. Metopic suture is patent. Fingernails (3) with reddish purple material
Dentals: Available. Ten teeth with amalgams. Impaction of maxillary right third molar
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A brown leathery belt and a woman's clog shoe for the right foot was located nearby. The shoe measured 11" in length (top) and 10.5" (bottom) by 3.5" in broadest width (bottom) by 4.5" (top)
Jewelry: A gold ring with the initials "D.E.C." was found nearby. It may or may not be related to the decedent
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were found in a grave on a sandy beach in Heckscher State Park in East Islip.
Agency Name: Suffolk County Homicide Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (631) 852-6110
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978-105517
Agency Name: Suffolk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Golden, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (631) 853-5555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978-0792
NCIC Case Number: U-980022051
NamUs Case Number: UP11774
Former Hot Case Number: 2403
NamUs
Suffolk County Police Department
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 09/25/2022