Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: December 7, 1985
Location of Discovery: Frenchville, Aroostook County, Maine
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by exposure
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 1'6"
Weight: 6 pounds, 8 ounces
Hair Color: Reddish blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A full-term newborn girl was delivered and left to die at a Frenchville gravel pit. A Siberian Husky named Paca discovered the infant's frozen body and carried her to its owners home, less than a quarter of a mile away. The infant's umbilical cord was still attached. Investigators established that the baby was born at the gravel pit on an access road near the intersection of Route 1 and Pelletier Avenue. The baby was abandoned in temperatures that fell to 30 degrees below zero. Experts state that she could not have lived longer than 30 minutes in such temperatures. Based upon tire tracks found at the scene, investigators believe the car was small. They do not know if the mother drove herself or was driven but boot prints were found in the snow with blood. Investigators suspect that the mother may be Canadian.
Agency Name: Maine State Police Major Crimes Unit - North
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-973-3750 or 800-432-7381
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1985-1123
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15152
NamUs
Maine State Police
Bangor Daily News Archive
Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated: 4/10/19