Clay reconstruction of the decedent by the University of South Carolina; coveralls
Date of Discovery: May 13, 1998
Location of Discovery: Rex, Clayton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 2 years prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt force blow to the head and gunshot to the chest
Estimated Age: 34-60 years old
Race: Hispanic. Previously thought to have been White or Black.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He likely would have walked with a limp in his left leg. He had a healed broken left femur (thigh). He had a surgical pin in his left hip/leg. The pins had the following text: S292344 - 44CM - 03270. Size 14 mm. The number was too old to be tracked. Possible facial characteristics: a long nose that was wide around the nostrils, a wide chin, high brows, and a medium-sized mouth. He possibly had a drug problem.
Dentals: Unknown. He had an erupted molar.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Insulated blue and gray Tiger Bay coveralls; Reebok tennis shoes, size 9.5; Nike socks and underwear; CZ Basic jean shorts, size 31.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A heavy chunk of quartz and a small crack pipe.
A surveyor was walking through the woods measuring land on the back of 6824 Dale Road in Rex. This area is also described as being about 40 yards off the southbound lanes of Interstate 675, between Ga. Highways 42 and 138.
While walking along the inside of a Department of Transportation fence, the surveyor noticed an old barb wire fence and saw a skull in the leaves.
Police uncovered the rest of the bones. Plants were growing through the bones and leaves covered the body.
Authorities scoured the area with metal detectors and found a corroded bullet shell casing, a bullet, a .40-caliber piece of lead, buried a foot into the ground below the body.
Agency Name: Clayton County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 770-477-3747
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98020606
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: ashley.garrish(at)gbi.ga.gov
Agency Case Number: 98-53574
NCIC Case Number: U-128214310
NamUs Case Number: UP11110
NamUs
Clayton News Daily
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Clayton County Police Department
Added: 02-26-2008; Last Updated: 02-15-2022