1066UFMS - Unidentified Female

2 3 4

Date of Discovery: November 10, 1980
Location of Discovery: Biloxi, Harrison County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 3 - 18 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined; homicide suspected

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Light brown, medium length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possessed an extra flange for the external pterygoid muscle, which could be caused from playing a wind instrument. Probably right-handed. Had no term nor near-term children at the time of her death. Open metopic suture. Possible pigeon chested and/or humpbacked (may not have been outwardly apparent during life) as indicated by the early fusion of all sternal elements, strong posterior bowing of the sternum, and moderate kyphosis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

Hunters located the decedent's remains on a logging road off of White Plains Road in Biloxi.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 228-896-3000
Agency E-Mail: Kristi.Johnson(at)harrisoncountysheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 1980-03216

Agency Contact Person: Mark LeVaughn
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U700026909
NamUs Case Number: 11582

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/29/14; Last Updated: 6/25/19