1065UFMS - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions and sketch of the victim

Date of Discovery: October 5, 1980
Location of Discovery: Wiggins, Stone County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 32-46 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Medium to dark brown hair, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of her right clavicle; healed nasal fracture with nasal bridge deviation to the right; slight porotic hyperostosis suggests at least one episode of chronic iron deficiency anemia; may have given birth to a child many years prior to death or not at all; probably right handed; muscle attachments were well developed, especially in the upper extremities; physique was likely muscular and compact; physically active through either occupation or athletics.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, extensive dental work, four platinum dental bridges, several root canals.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

Hunters found the victim's skeletal remains in two green trash bags on a dirt road in a wooded area off Highway 26 in Wiggins. Her hands and feet were bound with twine. She is believed to have been killed elsewhere and dumped because of the lack of clothes and personal items. Authorities call her Ms. Wiggins because of where her remains were found.

Authorities believe this case may be related to 1066UFMS because of the nature of the evidence at each of the crime scenes.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anastasia Holobinko, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: aholobinko(at)mcl.ms.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson, Forensic Technician
Agency Phone Number: 228-896-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2013005870

NCIC Case Number: U640027728
NamUs Case Number: 11583
Former Hot Case Number: 1598

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harrison County SO
Sun Herald November 2, 2013 & February 23, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/18/21