1064DFOH - Shaylene Marie Farrell

Name: Shaylene Marie Farrell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 8, 1994
Location Last Seen: Piqua, Miami County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 19, 1976
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; brown colored mole under lower lip; birthmark on left thigh above knee; scar on right leg above knee; sometimes wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Boys' white t-shirt with the words "No Fear" in blue lettering on the front; blue "Piqua High School" shorts; black sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a blue sapphire diamond heart shaped big silver hoop with approximately 5 keys on it.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Farrell was last seen leaving her family's residence on Haverhill Drive in Piqua, Ohio at approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 1994. She planned to run a quick errand to buy a bottle of Lipton Iced Tea at the nearby Pick-N-Save grocery store in the 1500 block of Covington Avenue, where she had held a part-time job for the past two weeks. Farrell never returned home and has not been seen again. She was reported missing after she did not show up for her 7:00 p.m. shift at work. Her mother's silver 1981 Chevrolet Malibu, which she had been driving, was discovered abandoned in the parking lot of the Pick-N-Save on Route 36 in Piqua later in the day. There was no sign of her at the scene. She did not take any money, clothing, or identification when she disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Piqua Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Joe Speer
Agency Phone Number: 937-778-2027
Agency E-Mail: jspeer@piquaoh.org
Agency Case Number: 90013468

NCIC Case Number: M-758417397
NamUs Case Number: 1306

Information Source(s)

NamUs
OH AG Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 4/27/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App