1063UFFL - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: April 15, 1961
Location of Discovery: Lakeland, Polk County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Brown; artificially waved/permed
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Orange/red toenail polish. Sub-total hysterectomy several years prior to death.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available. Poor dental care.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim’s burned remains were found in a wooded area near SR 542 and Saddle Creek Mine Road in Lakeland. The victim sustained severe head injuries. Paper was piled on top of her body and was set afire.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 10 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mickey Branch, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: (863) 298-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1961-10-FA-5000

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steve PCSO Parker
Agency Phone Number: (863) 298-6834
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1961-002681

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9500
Former Hot Case Number: 2285

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Polk County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 09/06/2022