1063DFNV - Camille Dorothy Dotson

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Dotson, late 1980's

Name: Camille Dorothy Dotson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 1994
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 23, 1964
Age: 30 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130-145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dardanes, Diaz, Clark
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown,medium length hair; Tattoo on right hip area of a "heart" with the name "Cruz" inside; Previously fractured nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; Teeth were discolored at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Camille was last seen in the vicinity of the 300 block of South Casino Center Boulevard in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Shortly after marrying an accused murderer, Camille called friends saying she was afraid, but did not specify why. At the time there was a warrant out for her arrest for a misdemeanor. She had fallen into drug use and prostitution. At the time of her disappearance she used crack and marijuana. She smoked Marlboro.

She left behind a child, mother and friends who feel she would have never gone this long without contacting her family. She has worked as a waitress, dancer and store clerk in the past.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dan Holley
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-2907
Agency E-Mail: PIO@lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: 030319-1134

NamUs Case Number: 172
NCIC Case Number: W-829929523

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Center on Wrongful Convictions

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr