Identified...Identified...Identified
Strings and beaded bracelets
Date of Discovery: July 28, 2006
Location of Discovery: Avondale, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2-7 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 27-55 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black and gray stubble of a beard and moustache; uncircumcised; old scar on top left of head which would have been covered by his hair.
Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS
Clothing: White t-shirt with "Property of Eagle Ridge" on front; blue denim overalls, one strap held together by green plastic wire
Jewelry: Several strings and beaded bracelets (see photos)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a canal grate near Garden Lakes Parkway and Indian School Road. It is unknown where he might have gone into the canal. He may have been in the canal for several days. He was probably a drinker.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-3064
NCIC Case Number: U-340018907
NamUs Case Number: Not entered
Added: 2/23/07; Last Updated: 2/21/21