Date of Discovery: August 21, 1960
Location of Discovery: West Sacramento, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1959-1960
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18 - 99 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Very little hair left on body. Hair was light brown or auburn in color.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available; A few teeth were found at the scene.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Partial fragments of clothing recovered on scene. No description available.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: No socks or shoes.
The victim's nearly skeletonized remains were located on the Sacramento Riverbank, 100 feet above the waterline, 9 miles north of what was Elkhorn Ferry (County Road 22 / County Road 117), in Woodland.
Agency Name: Yolo County Sheriff & Coroners Ofc
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5280
Agency Case Number: 1098-118-1960
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7771
Former Hot Case Number: 1168
NamUs
Yolo County Coroner Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/9/2018