The images on the right have been age-progressed to 13 and 24 years.
Name: Michael Anthony Hughes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 12, 1994
Location Last Seen: Choctaw, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma
Date of Birth: March 21, 1988
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'10"
Weight: 45 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead, Two crooked bottom teeth
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue T-shirt with red sleeves, red and blue shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black high top sneakers, Carrying red and blue Aladdin backpack
On September 12, 1994, Franklin Delano Floyd walked into Indian Meridian Elementary School in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. He immediately went to the office of principal James Davis. There, Floyd said he was the father of 6-year-old Michael Hughes, a first grader at the school. Floyd told Davis he had a gun and forced the principal to take him to Michael's classroom.
Floyd forced both of them into Davis' pickup truck and ordered Davis to drive out into the country. In a wooded area, Franklin Floyd handcuffed James Davis to a tree and fled with Michael Hughes. Five hours later, Principal Davis was rescued. For the next 2 months, there was no sign of either Franklin Floyd or Michael Hughes. Police swore out a warrant for kidnapping. Finally, Floyd was arrested in Louisville, Kentucky. But Michael was nowhere to be found.
Franklin Delano Floyd was a convicted felon who left Florida to escaped parole in 1973.
Franklin Delano Floyd eventually ended up in North Carolina where he married a single mother of four. In 1975, the mother was serving a 30 day jail sentence for passing bad checks. When she was released from jail, she found that two of her children were left in foster care and her two other children, Suzanne and Phillip , along with Floyd were missing. When she went to file a missing persons report she was told that since Floyd was their stepfather that it was well within his right to take the children.
In 1975, Franklin Floyd, then 32, turned up in Oklahoma City going by the name "Trenton B. Davis." With him was a young girl named Suzanne whom Floyd claimed was his daughter. Over the next decade, Suzanne and Floyd moved from town to town, using a variety of aliases. In 1988, Suzanne, then 17, gave birth to a son, Michael. Floyd claimed to be the boy's father. He then married the woman he claimed was his daughter. Then in 1990, when Michael was 2, Suzanne was killed in a mysterious hit and run accident. The prime suspect, though he was never charged, was Franklin Floyd. Floyd vanished after he had left Michael in foster care. Michael's foster parents remember him as a child with many difficulties: he had limited muscle control, and was nonverbal and often hysterical. His foster parents claim that Michael was considered at the age of two to be the mental equivalent of a 9-month-old child. While in foster care, Michael was said to have made great developmental progress.
Six months after abandoning Michael, Franklin Floyd was arrested on a parole violation. At that time a routine blood test revealed that Franklin Floyd was not Michael Hughes' biological father. When Floyd got out of jail, he requested that custody of Michael be returned to him. His request was denied. Six months later, Floyd abducted Michael Hughes from his first grade classroom.
Franklin Floyd is serving a 52-year prison sentence for kidnapping Michael.
In 2014, Franklin Floyd admitted to FBI agents that he killed Michael Hughes the same day he had kidnapped him and buried his body near the last exit on Interstate 35 in Oklahoma before the Texas border. A search of the area revealed no new leads. Michael's body has not been found. Floyd is currently on Florida's Death Row for an unrelated murder charge.
Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Scott Lobb
Agency Phone Number: (405) 290-7770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Choctaw Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Van Houtte
Agency Phone Number: (405) 769-3821
Agency E-Mail: cocpolice@tds.net
Agency Case Number: 94-1072
NamUs Case Number: 6201
NCIC Case Number: M-766727107
NCMEC Case Number: 795152
NamUs
NCMEC
NewsOK
Unsolved Mysteries
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr