Date of Discovery: October 30, 1955
Location of Discovery: Barstow, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30 - 80 years old (probably between 50-80 years old).
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish-blonde hair, 6 to 7 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available; partial profile available. Insufficient for entry into CODIS.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victims partial skeletal remains were found scattered from a shallow grave 3.6 miles east of Bear Valley Road in the remote desert 10 miles south of Barstow.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Robert Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15172
NCIC Case Number: U910020608
NamUs Case Number: 6526
Former Hot Case Number: 1932
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/9/2018