105UMIA - Unidentified Male

1 2 3 4
Shirt, shaving materials, gym bag and tobacco can found with decedent.

Date of Discovery: August 30, 1988
Location of Discovery: Correctionville, Woodbury County, Iowa
Estimated Date of Death: 1971-1973
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: One short-sleeved plain colored shirt with button down collar. No markings were found on this item. This shirt was made of a light weight fabric. One short-sleeved white or pale yellow shirt of a broadcloth type fabric. One red, white and black plaid long-sleeved shirt. The characters "SL51" were stenciled in the center of the neck band. This shirt also had a button down collar. Three pairs of socks; one black pair, one brown pair and the remains of one pair of unknown color. The remains of one pair of shoes. The soles of the shoes had the characters 7' DE" and 675 molded on the surface. One pair of light weight black dress type gloves. One baseball type cap which was black in color. One blue double insulated baseball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Black plastic wallet with imprint design and plastic metal clasp coin purse; One tobacco can; One gym bag containing shaving materials consisting of two razors, styptic pencil, and shaving brush.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a roadside ditch 1/2 mile east of Correctionville, Iowa on August 30, 1988.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Iowa Office of the State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: John Kraemer
Agency Phone Number: 515-725-1400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-119

Agency Name: Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Larry Mullins
Agency Phone Number: 515-725-6010
Agency E-Mail: dciinfo(at)dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: 8804238

Agency Name: Woodbury County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 712-279-6049
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo(at)dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2619

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/18/19