1059UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Sketch of the victim

Date of Discovery: July 4, 2006
Location of Discovery: Laveen, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-24 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays on file
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into lab in Fort Worth, TX

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red shirt, black shirt, blue jeans, orange sunvisor type cap, "Tommy Girl" logo on the front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown sunglasses; Mexican birth certificate with the name Oscar Antonio Mendoza Ruiz, the name was never able to be confirmed.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found on the Gila River Indian Reservation.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-2631

Agency Name: Gila River Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-562-4511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-16994

NCIC Case Number: U760017338
NamUs Case Number: 479

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2008; Last Updated: 2/21/21