"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1059UFFL

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: April 3, 1992
  • Location of Discovery: Lee County, Florida
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smoker. Old fracture of her right wrist.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's partial skeletal remains were found in an area of pine and palmetto brush in the Yucca Pen Wilderness. Indications are that she was not of a high socieconomic class.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Pamela Strassel
  • Agency Phone Number: 239-277-5020

  • Agency Case Number: 1992-00197
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #1151
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1558
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 11/29/13 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.