| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Facial approximation of the victim; Victim's clothing; Photograph of unknown woman found in convicted killer's possession who is connected to this case
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: April 8, 1981
Location of Discovery: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 36 to 48 hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by ligature strangulation
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'3"
Weight: 100-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to blonde, straight and 12-inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair skinned.
Dentals: Available. She had a white opaque spot on one of her front teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Navy blue Chain Reaction blouse with burgundy and blue flowers on puff sleeves, white bra, blue panties, light blue H.I.S. designer blue jeans (size 3) with a patch near the left rear pocket, suede-type brown lace-up earth shoes, and white ankle socks with pink pom-pom.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two jackets were located near the victim. One was a blue OOPs California denim jacket with red and white striped cuffs and collar. The other was a light blue jacket with three brass buttons and two front pockets with white stitching.
Case History
Two men hunting rabbits in the desert east of Houghton and Corona, near the Pima County Fairgrounds noticed a jacket hanging from a tree. Upon approach they found the body of a young woman lying in a dry wash.
Her face and arms were scratched, indicating she may have been walking through the desert brush. She didn't appear to be a transient. Her body was found about the time the Pima County Fair was being held.
She may have been involved with the fair or with a traveling carnie or may have possibly been a runaway.
A convicted murderer connected to this case was found in possession of a photograph of a woman investigators believe resembles the reconstruction of the unidentified victim. Police believe the photo may have been taken around 1979 to 1981 in the Tyngsboro, Massachussetts area.
UPDATE: Identified per NamUs in 2015.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Michael G. O'Connor
Agency Phone Number: 520-741-4900 or 88-CRIME (520-882-7463)
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Name: Chelmsford Police Department (MA)
Agency Contact Person: LT John Roark
Agency Phone Number: 978-256-2521
Agency Case Number: LE: 81-0408213; ME: ME81-247
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10566
Former Hot Case Number: 633
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
Pima County Sheriff's Department
Tucson Citizen News Archive
AZ Star Net News Archive
Lowell Sun News Archive - December 6, 2014
|