Date of Discovery: December 28, 1970
Location of Discovery: Twenty-Nine Palms, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Red or auburn with dark roots; long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Plastic partial dental plate with 6 front upper teeth on the upper left side, skips a tooth and then another tooth. Teeth #5 and #12 cracked, possibly postmortem.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's fragmented skeletal remains were located scattered on the surface near a shallow grave at a mining claim near Twenty-Nine Palms.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 37284 / Jane Doe #05-70
NCIC Case Number: U145481742
NamUs Case Number: 2467
Former Hot Case Number: 1222
Added: 9/22/08; Last Updated: 12/16/18