Name: Rebecca Pauline Gary
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 1988
Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: May 27, 1956
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'4"
Weight: 105-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Becky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on right leg around knee. Tattoo of lion or lion's head or Leo sign on right arm.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gary, the mother of a 12 year old daughter, was last seen on December 27, 1988 at her apartment on 8383 Airline Highway, in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
The 32-year-old waitress hasn't been seen since Christmas Day 1988, when she visited with family and friends.
The manager at her apartment complex found two packed suitcases and family photos spread out on the bed in Gary's apartment but no sign of Gary.
The lights were on, the coffee pot was gurgling, the bathtub was full of water and Gary's driver's license and keys were in her bedroom. Her makeup bag, her music, her cigarettes were there. Her car was in the parking lot. The rest of her clothes were hanging in the closet. An autographed photograph of Louisiana Gov. Edwin Edwards, was torn up on the counter.
A few weeks later when the manager checked the apartment again, the lights were off but the suitcases still lay packed on the bed with the photographs nearby.
Police found no signs of forced entry, struggle or foul play.
Agency Name: Baton Rouge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-389-8617
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2710-89
NCIC Case Number: M-341520814
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr