1056UFIL - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 4 5
Reconstruction of the decedent by the FBI; age regression to adolescence or childhood; reconstruction by Betty Pat. Gatliff; tattoo on left breast; tattoos on right lower abdomen; headstone.

Date of Discovery: September 13, 1991
Location of Discovery: LaSalle County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Possible cocaine overdose; unknown if accidental or homicide.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right-handed; Breast implants without serial numbers, logos, or other markings. Tattoo of a cross with a red flower on the upper left breast area. Tattoo of a star-shaped flower with multi-colored flower and stem on the right lower abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Unusual and extensive dental work including crowns; possible history of braces. Possibly performed outside of Illinois.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black spandex shorts and a man's American Outfitter striped button-down shirt with dark pin stripe on a light background.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Found underneath the remains was a curtain with drapery slip-on hooks still attached.

Circumstances of Discovery

A farmer found the victim's mummified remains while harvesting a corn field, approximately 10 rows in from the county road. The body was lying face-up on a curtain in the southwest corner of the field, one mile south of U.S. 52 and about three miles east of Norway.

Three-times if the lethal amount of cocaine was found in her system, but it is unknown if this caused her death or whether it was an accident or homicide.

Forensic isotope testing of her teeth indicated she likely originated from the upper Midwest, Pacific Northwest, British Columbia, Canada or possibly Alaska.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: LaSalle County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Richard Ploch
Agency Phone Number: 815-434-8268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-9-2818

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11079

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NewsTrib
Daily Chronicle

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/11/17