Name: Shane Lynn Olecka
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 2, 1979
Location Last Seen: Molson, Manitoba
Date of Birth: November 12, 1963
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" (160 cm)
Weight: 119 lbs (54 kg)
Hair Color: Brown, short.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles. Thin build.
Dentals: Visable gold teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue 3/4 length parka with fur trimmed hood, blue denim pants, beige & black leather gloves and brown leather boots with rubber soles.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On December 3, 1979 Shane Olecka was reported missing to the Beausejour RCMP.
Olecka was last seen leaving his home on December 2nd, 1979, to go rabbit hunting. Olecka was an experienced woodsman and there was no logical reason for him to be overdue.
The weather conditions worsened to blizzard like on December 3 and made the search efforts very difficult. The police conducted ground searches consisting of RCMP members, the police dog, members from the Canadian Forces Base and local volunteers. The ground search continued until December 8, 1979 and was then terminated due to bad weather. At the end of the searches, no trace of Shane had been detected. Olecka has not been located and his whereabouts remain unknown. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10006 79-1903; MB10067 79-3239; MB10067 82-1930
Agency Name: Beausejour RCMP
Agency Phone Number: (204) 983-5461
Agency Case Number: 19790001903
Added: 10-06-2007; Last Updated: 02/28/2024 - By: kc