"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1055UFWY

  The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

No Photo Available

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: April 6, 1982
  • Location of Discovery: Sweetwater County, Wyoming
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1980
  • State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Unknown

    Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-39 yrs old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'8"
  • Weight: 130 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Unknown

  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Many well healed fractures and 6 months pregnant at time of death.

  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints:Not Available
  • DNA: Available
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Pullover type blouse extensive stitching on the front; Denim type pants with elastic waist band, 2 button closure in the front; clothing is fragmentary and partially toeed; Left thick soled shoe and two buckles

  • Jewelry: Gold Timex wrist watch with a black face and nylon woven band; 2 rings #1 Blackhills Gold with Grape leaf design 10K size 6 or 7. #2 Silver wedding or friendship type ring with a Laurel design size 6 or 7.

  • Additional Personal Items: None

    Case History

    The body was located in isolated area in Sweetwater County, Wyoming.

    She was identified in 2015 as Christine Ruth Thornton.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation
  • Agency Phone Number: 307-777-6617

  • Agency Case Number: 1185
  • NamUs Case Number: UP#11332

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

    Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 9/29/16 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.