1054UMFL - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: May 30, 2006
Location of Discovery: Sun City Center, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a mustache. Tattoos: praying hand holding a rosary on the left chest, "DFI" on his right arm, Virgin Mary on his right forearm, "RML" with a wreath around it and a cross on his left forearm, and an unidentifiable tattoo in the web space between his thumb and index finger of his left hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Fingerprinted in Naples under the Marchman's Act as "AKA Gonzalez, Raul." Fingerprint card available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was accompanied by friend to the emergency room at South Bay Hospital where he died. The friend left without supplying information and could not be found afterwards. The victim was listed as homeless. He was possibly known as Raul Gonzalez.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (813) 914-4500
Agency E-Mail: MEOperations@hcflgov.net
Agency Case Number: 06-03346

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective C. Fox
Agency Phone Number: (813) 247-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-380636

NCIC Case Number: U500018179
NamUs Case Number: UP#165
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 4/4/21