Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: November 24, 1985
Location of Discovery: Pembroke Township, Kankakee County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Adult - Pre 40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Yellow sweater
Jewelry: Gold necklace, oval tag marked "1-AR", believed purchased abroad.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skeletal remains were found in a shallow grave near a wooded area in Pembroke Township. One or more limbs not recovered.
Agency Name: Kankakee County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Eric Cavender, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 815-802-7190
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)k3county.net
Agency Case Number: 85-1114
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8716
Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 2/2/21