1053UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 28, 1987
Location of Discovery: Phelen, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1986-1987
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown, but described as robust and muscular.
Hair: Brown, graying, straight and coarse of medium, unequal lengths.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Toenails were painted with red polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental chart and x-rays available. Her teeth were in excellent alignment. Had extensive dental work. Large mallillary tori distal 1/3 of palate. Bilateral Tori Mandibularis. Tooth #15 shows Lareemes decay and abscess with fistula on buccal. Tooth #19 porcelain over metal crown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were located in a shallow grave, 2.75 miles west of Highway 395, .5 miles north of Duncan Road in the desert.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 87-0931; Jane Doe #06-87; 1438341-07

NCIC Case Number: U643179877
NamUs Case Number: 2594
Former Hot Case Number: 1324

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011 Last Updated: 12/14/18