1053DMLA - Clarence Ruffin

Clarence Ruffin

Name: Clarence Ruffin
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1992
Location Last Seen: Avondale, Jefferson County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 15, 1921
Age: 71 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has Alzheimer's disease and a heart problem. He needs regular medication.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A blue cap, blue shirt, brown pants and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ruffin was last seen leaving home on foot to get a haircut at approximately 12:00 p.m. in the 100 block of Morgan Court in Avondale, LA. Ruffin hasn't disappeared before but foul play isn't suspected. He suffers from memory loss and may have became disoriented. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Lisa Lunsford
Agency Phone Number: (504) 363-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G-10037-92

NamUs Case Number: 4196
NCIC Case Number: M-577401061

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
The Times-Picayune
- 7/12/92
LSU

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr