Left to right: Re-approximation of victim's face via autopsy pictures by J. Nagy, Clackamas County; Additional composite completed by Portland Police Bureau artist; Replicas of the victim's clothing; Sketch of the victim's ring
Date of Discovery: September 7, 1993
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 30 - 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4", Measured
Weight: 140 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Brown, 12 inches in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cesarean section scar on her lower abdomen. C-shaped scar on the back of her left hand. Multiple healed fractures of the right ribs. She had recently lost a large amount of weight.
Dentals: Available; Tooth #20 is retained primary. Tooth #29 rotated.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Aqua blue sweatshirt, tan J.C. Penney bra with flowers embroidered on the cups, maroon Cherokee jeans (size 12), and black Pro Wings shoes with black laces.
Jewelry: Seiko watch worn on the left wrist. Road Runner symbol in black on a silver-like ellipse attached to a ring consisting of silver-like bands around the left ring finger. A brown elastic band with gold-colored glitter worn around the right wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was found by workers at a nearby aluminum transfer station. She was lying face down on the rocky east bank of the Willamette River near Swan Island, south of the Burlington-Northern railroad bridge.
Several newspaper articles were written about the discovery but no leads were ever developed. While it is known that she drowned, it is not known if her drowning was accidental.
Her body was cremated in 1996.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police Forensic Lab
Agency Phone Number: 971-763-8300
Agency Case Number: 93-2533
Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 503-251-2402 or 971-673-8300
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 12-02827 (CCSO)
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9599
NamUs
KPTV News Archive
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 5/11/2018