Name: Bernice Charlotte Gray
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 26, 1991
Location Last Seen: St. Clair Shores, Macomb County, Michigan
Date of Birth: May 25, 1968
Age: 23 years old
Race: White/American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde; long
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: member of the Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bernice Gray was last seen dropping off her toddler at day care in St. Clair Shores around 6:30 a.m. on December 26, 1991. A neighbor reported hearing a gunshot in the area around that time. Bernice never arrived at her work that morning and her purse was found about 7 p.m. that evening, near I-94 and Chalmers in Detroit.
Four days later, Bernice's car was found abandoned in Detroit. Blood, later identified as Bernice's, along with shell casing were found inside.
The father of Bernice's child was charged with her murder and convicted of first-degree murder. Bernice's body has yet to be found.
Agency Name: St. Clair Shores Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 586-445-5305
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-46547
NamUs Case Number: 8581
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
US District of Michigan, Southern Division
Macomb Daily - Sept. 16, 2007
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 01/20/2024 - By: hb