Right: Age-Progressed to late 30s to early 40s; Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 45 and 53 years
Name: Audrey Lyn Nerenberg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 15, 1977
Location Last Seen: New York, New York County, New York
Date of Birth: September 24, 1958
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Olive complextion; freckles on her face, shoulders, and hands; medical condition which requires medication
Dentals: Available. Small gap between upper front teeth and all her wisdom teeth had been taken out.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Cut-off dungaree shorts; blue tube top; open-toed clear plastic shoes
Jewelry: Rings; bracelet; earrings
Additional Personal Items: Small brown shoulder bag
Audrey was last seen leaving her family's home in Brooklyn on July 15, 1977.
She had been hospitalized for brief periods of time in several New York City borough medical facilities from 1974-1977 due to hebephrenic schizophrenia. She was an outpatient at Kingsboro Psychiatric Center in Brooklyn at the time she disappeared. She did not carry any identification or medication with her at the time she was last seen.
Audrey, who liked shopping at Kings Plaza, had sometimes gotten lost close to home but always had the presence of mind to call her father for help. She may be listed as an unknown patient ("Jane Doe") in a psychiatric hospital somewhere. Extensive inquiries into New York hospitals by the NY Police Department have been futile.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP13606
NCIC Case Number: M-742560258
NamUs Case Number: 47
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/10/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App