1049UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 26, 1988
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Death: October 12, 2011
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Head trauma

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 70-99 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in an alley with head trauma. She was admitted to a hospital in Inglewood as a Jane Doe. She remained in hospitals and convalescent homes until her death on October 12, 2011. Her identity was never established.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2011-08342

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10011

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/11/18