Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: November 19, 2000
Location of Discovery: Manorville, Suffolk County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right and left nasal bones have been fractured and healed.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's nude torso was found in pieces wrapped in plastic bags in a wooded area of Manorville on November 11, 2000. Her head, hands and leg had been cut off. Almost 11 years later on April 4, 2011, her head, hands and right foot were found in a plastic bag in the vicinity of Ocean Parkway on Gilgo Beach.Investigators believe she was a prostitute in the New York City area.She is known as Manorville Jane Doe and is one of eleven victims found along the remote Long Island highway. Ten of the victims are believed to be victims of a serial killer.
Agency Name: Suffolk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 631-852-6651
Agency Case Number: 00-629549
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #9680
NamUs
Long Island Press News Archive
Fox News Archive
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 3/30/2019