Victim's crucifix, matchbook, and boots.
Date of Discovery: April 28, 1986
Location of Discovery: Reed Township, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: December 1985 to January 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Hypothermia or drowning
Estimated Age: 37-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: 150-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, partially bald with hair up to 4 inches in length and a full gray beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Disfigurement of the right ankle. A hole, 1 ¼" in diameter on the right side of the skull possibly caused by brain surgery. A healed fracture to the base of the skull, running from ear to ear. Both the hole and fracture of the skull were old wounds. The hole in the skull was probably the result of surgery due to the severe skull fracture. The severe skull damage most likely left this individual mentally retarded.
Dentals: Available. He appeared to have had either no dental care or had episodic treatment through his life.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Heavily clothed in an unbuttoned red flannel shirt, a T-shirt, blue/brown/red plaid flannel shirt, cardigan sweater, khaki jacket similar to a military fatigue jacket, a vest with a leather-like exterior and a fleece-like interior, pants with a brown webbed belt, and reddish-brown boots with black rubber-like soles. Pants were tucked in top of the boots.
Jewelry: A gold-colored plastic crucifix on a cord around his neck.
Additional Personal Items: A book of matches with "Publick House 1355" and four feet of clothes line cord were found in his pocket.
The victim was located lodged under a coal barge approximately twenty feet off the west shoreline in the Susquehanna River, just off State Route 11/15. It was believed that the body drifted down the Susquehanna River to the location where it was found.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police - Newport Station
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Cory Robenolt or Donald Chewning
Agency Phone Number: 717-567-3110
Agency Case Number: LE: h2-413155
Agency Name: Dauphin County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 717-564-4567
NCIC Case Number: U202620277
NamUs Case Number: UP #8324
NamUs
Pennsylvania State Police
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/2/2019