1044UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Artistic rendering of the victim. To view post-mortem photo of the victim please click Photo 1

Date of Discovery: April 12, 1998
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4", Estimated (Office of Medical Examiner (OCME) lists her as 5'7" but photo is consistent with LE's report of 5'4")
Weight: 180 lbs, Estimated (OCME lists her as 121 lbs. but photo is consistent with LE's report of 180 lbs.)
Hair Color: Black;long, straight to wavy, with coiled hair piece held in by a rubber band and green hair pick.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tip of left middle finger. Small scar on right cheek (face). Small scar on front of left side of chest. Stretch marks on abdomen. Small scar on back of right forearm. Small scars on back of right hand. Small scars on both knees and legs. Scar on back of left ankle. Needle track marks on right forearm (Subject possibly left-handed?). Scars on back right side of waist. Chipped red nail polish on toe nails. Pink nail polish on finger nails. Right ovary and fallopian tube surgically removed evidenced by adhesions. Heart Disease.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Space between teeth 8 and 9. Teeth 9 and 19 are roots only with the crowns fractured away.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None mentioned due to subject being hospitalized before death.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located lying on the steps of a building at 1626 E Biddle Street in Baltimore. She had just got off of a bus and complained of not feeling well. She was taken to the hospital where she later died. She may have been a substance abuser.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-02080

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2713

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 2/9/2018