The image on the right has been age-progressed to 38 years.
Name: John Colonna Aponte
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 05, 1974
Location Last Seen: Luquillo, Puerto Rico
Date of Birth: February 19, 1962
Age: 12 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gianot
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John and his sister, Giannina , left home to go to the beach with a friend of the family and his three children. The children's mother met the friend but was told that her two children were not with him.
Law enforcement believe that the children were abducted for a ransom for $72,000 after a man, Thomas Rodriguez, left a suicide note. He explained the plot and his role in the kidnapping. No arrests were ever made and John and Giannina are still missing.
Agency Name: Missing Children's Registry
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 613-993-1525
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Puerto Rico State Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (787) 729-2457
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4569
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
God's Lost Children
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr