Name: Katrina Elizabeth Montgomery
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 28, 1992
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
Date of Birth: August 29, 1972
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 6-inch birthmark on her upper right arm near her shoulder.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Jean overalls and a white T-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Montgomery was last seen 05.00 at 1231 Azalea Street in Oxnard, where she had gone alone to a party while on a trip to see friends in Ventura on November 28, 1992.
Montgomery, a Santa Monica College student who attended Ventura High School, was last seen driving from the party. Although authorities recovered her blood-stained pickup truck about 13 miles off the Foothill Freeway (210) with the keys still in the ignition in the Angeles National Forest the next day, her body was never found.
Convicted murderer and serial rapist Justin Merriman was sentenced to death in 2001 of the murder and rape of Montgomery. According to one witness Merriman took Montgomery to his Ventura home, and then killed her. Merriman allegedly forced two skinhead gang members to help him dispose of the body.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-485-5381
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 92-1444550
Namus Case Number: 29554
NCIC Case Number: M-607604345
California Department of Justice
Streetgangs.com
Ventura County Star (CA) - March 18, 1999
Namus
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07-21-2022 - By: Admin