Reconstruction by Samantha Steinberg; previous rendering.
Date of Discovery: February 12, 1997
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 39-41 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying and short with a brown graying mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He had a forged passport with the name "Reinaldo Pacheco" in his possession.
The unidentified male was a visitor from Caracas, Venezuela. He arrived in the United States on February 11, 1997. He checked into the Travelers Hotel in Miami on February 12, 1997. When the hotel manager could not reach him by phone, security was sent to check on his welfare and he was found unresponsive in his room.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1997-0377
NCIC Case Number: U100022643
NamUs Case Number: 5756
Added: 1/1/2010; Last Updated: 05/22/2024