1042UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: August 06, 1996
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/train accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7", Estimated
Weight: 170-190 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown with very long braids.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have suffered from depression.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Fillings were noted.
Fingerprints: Available. Contact the Baltimore City Police Department at 410-396-2121 regarding the status of the fingerprints.
DNA: Not Available - sample not retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green t-shirt with a large multi-colored decal on the front, black bra with flowers on it, blue sweatpants, red panties, and brown lace-up shoes.
Jewelry: She may have been wearing a tri-colored ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by a train in the 3200 block of Lohrs Lane on the west side of Baltimore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Noranbrock
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-04420

NCIC Case Number: U955724611
NamUs Case Number: 1388
NCMEC Case Number: 1184454

Information Source(s)

Namus
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/17/17

Submit an update to this case file.