Artist Sketch by Amy Stump
Date of Discovery: April 8, 1983
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/auto accident
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 174 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying, short with frontal balding.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small, old non-surgical scar below his left kneecap. Several jailhouse-type tattoos including a heart with an arrow on the anterior of his left forearm; a dagger split in half on his posterior right forearm; a heart with a banner and "ROM" inside of a heart on the posterior left forearm; and a star and cross with lines on his posterior left hand.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available. Damaged palm prints and #9 fingerprint are retained at FDLE (Lab #83 02 40391). #9 print unclassifiable per local law enforcement.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Brown high-top work boots with "Billy Richards" written on the side, multi-colored striped yellow/blue/pink/green shirt, a black jacket, a black western belt, and black pants.
Jewelry: One yellow metal ring with a flat top and gray stone worn on the left ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was walking in the lane of I-10 when he was struck from behind by a tractor-trailor. The area was near mile post 342, 168 feet west of Deep Creek Bridge.
Agency Name: District 3 & 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Carol Dean
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000 or 904-255-4017
Agency Case Number: 1983-0331
NCIC Case Number: U619763800
NamUs Case Number: UP #800
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 11/7/2019