1039UMMD - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3
Reconstructions of the victim; Victim's clothing

Date of Discovery: January 30, 2007
Location of Discovery: Seat Pleasant, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-27 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sparse razor stubble on his face. Left earlobe pierced. Appendix present. Scattered remote scars on his knees. A scar on the right side of his abdomen near his navel.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red hooded sweatshirt with "Washington DC" written in blue lettering on the front, red stocking-type hat, black scarf, black and gray polo shirt, red gloves over black gloves, black flannel shirt, two sets of blue jeans, a black belt, blue plaid boxer shorts, and black Air Jordan tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at the rear of Joplin Street. He had trauma to the upper body and died only hours before police officers found him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prince George�s County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jernigan
Agency Phone Number: 301-772-4925
Agency Case Number: LE: 07-00836; NCMEC: 1106542

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #877
Former Hot Case Number: 598

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Prince Georges County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/5/2021