1039UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 2, 1995
Location of Discovery: Hyattsville, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1994 to 1995 (Weeks prior)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-29 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9", Estimated
Weight: 185 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black, curly, 2 inches long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose tattoo with multiple colors on left upper chest. 4th right finger has irregular defect. Fingernails painted with gold colored nail polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red sweater with label "Marie Ellyse", black long sleeve pullover shirt, blue sweatpants label "Santee Sweat" size Medium,
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White socks, low cut "NIKE Air" brand sneakers size 9 1/2 women's.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were located in a wooded area in the 6500 block of New Hampshire Avenue in Hyattsville.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-00575

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1419
Former Hot Case Number: 1086

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 2/7/2018