1039DMCA - Dennis Paul Samstag

1 2 3

Name: Dennis Paul Samstag
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 1994
Location Last Seen: Needles, San Bernardino County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 27, 1959
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black, Medium to long length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had a mustache, Disabled, Has a disorder that would cause his eyes to shift back and forth, Sometimes wore glasses, Surgical scar on his abdomen, Large mole on the outside edge of his foot

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Swim trunks with no shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dennis Samstag was last seen on July 7, 1994 in Needles, CA. On that date, Samstag and a friend, who were both drinking, headed down to the Colorado River. According to the report, Samstag's friend passed out while sitting on a boat ramp near Wetmore Beach. When he awoke, Samstag was gone. Officers searched the dike and the riverbank with negative results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3690
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 219401302

NamUs Case Number: 2752
NCIC Case Number: M-642315133

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr