Name: John Clifton Butler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1994
Location Last Seen: Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California.
Date of Birth: July 22, 1951
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from paranoid schizophrenia
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John Butler was last seen in 1994 living on the streets of Santa Monica. He has been in and out of mental institutions from California to Oregon. In 1984, Butler traveled to Belgium but was immediately sent back to the United States due to his mental condition. Exact date of disappearance is unknown. He was reported missing in September 16, 1999 when a family member tried to locate him to inform him that his father had died and left him a substantial amount of money.
Agency Name: Santa Monica Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Larry Nicols
Agency Phone Number: 310-458-8437
Agency E-Mail: larry.nicols@smgov.net
Agency Case Number: 99-067378
NamUs Case Number: 9957
NCIC Case Number: M480155343
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr