1038DFMO - Kimberly Lawanda Carter

Name: Kimberly Lawanda Carter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 5, 1984
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 21, 1965
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Black, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants suit; white cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

During the early evening of July 5, 1984, Kimberly dropped her children off at her friend's house before heading to work. She was last seen near the corner of 45th and Kensington.

Later, Kimberly called a friend requesting a ride home. She then told her friend a man had offered her a ride. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@mshp.dps.mo.gov
Agency Case Number: 00-W15987

NCIC Case Number: M-15476250
NamUs Case Number: 231

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MO SHP
The Kansas City Star - Nov. 18, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: 2007; Last Updated: 5/7/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App