1037UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Artistic rendering of the victim.

Date of Discovery: August 9, 1994
Location of Discovery: Bladensburg, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black; curly and 1/2 to 1 inch in length
Eye Color: Dark Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Earlobes pierced twice.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jean shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Subject was found at Marine Peace Crossing in the Anacostia River just north of Route 50 near the New York Avenue Bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-04597

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1425
Former Hot Case Number: 1098

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 1/20/2018