Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: March 19, 1986
Location of Discovery: North East, Cecil County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-59 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 113 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying, straight, 3" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available; a bridge is present.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue belt
Jewelry: 1 white earring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's remains were found at Turkey Point Elk Neck State Park in the water where Elk River and Chesapeake Bay meet.
In 2018, detectives announced they are investigating a potential link between the woman and Nancy Clavell, who vanished in 1984.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 148650
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1866
Former Hot Case Number: 1478
Added: 8/24/2013; Last Updated: 9/28/2018