1034UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: December 13, 1981
Location of Discovery: Hagerstown, Washington County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, wavy, 10 to 12 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Both upper and lower front teeth are missing postmortem.
Fingerprints: FBI# 32-57, Latent Case# C-7325
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "GAP" brand long sleeve white or tan shirt with raised dark brown horizontal stripes, "GAP" brand tan or gray corduroy pants - waist 32", "Sears" brand white jockey type briefs, T-shirt, two blue socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at the bottom of a steep slope, at 10102 Mapleville Road, Beaver Creek/Melott East West Quarry.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland State Police Barrack O
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 766-3800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M6413052

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 128938

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP2250

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 09/22/2008; Last Updated: 01/21/2022