The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1033UFMD

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: November 26, 1971
  • Location of Discovery: Pocomoke, Somerset County, Maryland
  • Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-29 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2"
  • Weight: 100 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, kinky, short 2-3 inches long with 4 braided pigtails.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the nasal bone - minimal 3 months old. She had given birth.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Panties,pajama-like garment, and a pink blouse.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: A newspaper dated September 30, 1971 was found with the remains.
  • Case History

    The victim's remains were found in a wooded area of Route 13 North, 1 mile south of the fire tower between Westover and Pocomoke in Somerset County.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Maryland State Police
  • Agency Contact Person: Center for the Missing & Unidentified
  • Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620 x380

  • Agency Case Number: 84674/A71-1946
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #4839
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1461
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 10/14/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.