1032DMNY - Mark David Zeichner

Mark D. Zeichner

Name: Mark David Zeichner
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 15, 1984
Location Last Seen: Queens, Queens County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 23, 1949
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'1"
Weight: 170 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has multiple scars on his right and left wrists. He has a history of mental illness and is a manic-depressive who had once attempted suicide.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Round, metal band on his wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Zeichner was last seen on June 15, 1984, in his Queens, NY apartment. His clothing was still hanging in the closets after he was last seen and he left his wallet and identification behind. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (646) 610-5030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP-05714

NamUs Case Number: 8145
NCIC Case Number: M-114583320

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice
The New York Times -
6/28/93
New York Magazine

Admin Notes

Added: 2/6/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr