1032DFCT - Maria Florence Anjiras

Maria Florence Anjiras Maria Florence Anjiras - Age-progressed to 47 years Maria Florence Anjiras - Age-progressed to 53 years
Images 2 and 3: Age-progressed to 47 and 53 years.

Name: Maria Florence Anjiras
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 12, 1976
Location Last Seen: Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 10, 1961
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion. No known scars or tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maria was last seen wearing white canvas pants, a peach sweater, a green school jacket with "Mia" written on it, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maria Florence Anjiras, known as Mia, was last seen on February 12, 1976 leaving her home on a blue English race bike. The bike was later found approximately one mile from Maria's house in front of the home of her best friend.

Maria was scheduled to take a vocal lesson in the afternoon and babysit for a neighbor early in the evening. Her father was supposed to drive her to both events. Maria did not return home for a ride to either of her scheduled appointments and her father reported her missing at 5:45 p.m.

Maria took multiple sweaters, a pair of jeans, pajamas and some money before she left the house on the day she disappeared. Maria's relatives later told police that Maria had threatened to run away two weeks prior to her disappearance, but they talked her out of it.

There were several reported sightings of Maria over the next few weeks around Norwalk, especially at the Duchess Restaurant and at the Safari Club. Further investigation indicated that Maria may have been in the Bethel, Connecticut area on Greenwood Avenue at the Charter Oak Motorcycle Clubhouse with a member named Pepe in August of 1976. In 2015, investigation into Maria being the young female observed at the Charter Oaks Motorcycle Club was found to be a different 17-year- old female from Danbury, Connecticut that went on to marry Pepe and live in South Carolina. This female was interviewed and it appears that the Bethel information is not viable.

Maria was initially considered a runaway but her status has since been updated to missing endangered opening her case up to the possibility of abduction or murder.

Maria was a Norwalk High School freshman at the time of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Norwalk Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Art Weisgerber
Agency Phone Number: 283-854-3028
Agency E-Mail: aweisgerber(at)norwalkct.org
Agency Case Number: 76-4593

NamUs Case Number: 2560
NCIC Case Number: M412552011
NCMEC Case Number: 939153

Information Source(s)

Namus
NCMEC
The Hour News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 10/9/08; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr