Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions by Samantha Steinberg, Sheri Dunaske, and Sharon Long.
Date of Discovery: March 23, 2007
Location of Discovery: Fort Meyers, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1987-2001
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 26-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: In life, he was injured in both calves and ankles. Healed fractures to his right ribs (1-4) and chest. Periositis of his calf bones and left forearm bone. Defect of sternum (congenital vs. trauma). He may have lived a transient lifestyle.
Dentals: Available. No current dental care. He had large unfilled cavities, an abscess, old silver fillings and periodontal disease. He had three out of four wisdom teeth. Dental work consistent with US standards.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On March 23, 2007, a land surveyor discovered two human skulls in a wooded area near Rockfill and Arcadia Streets. Fort Myers police, with the help of area agencies, cadaver dogs, and forensic experts, recovered a total of eight sets of skeletal remains.
Investigators found no clothing nor remnants of coffins, body bags or anything else that might be used to hold human remains. There were no footprints or other signs that anyone had recently been to the scene.
The men, who would become known as the "Fort Myers Eight," were found within 50 yards of one another, and had been killed sometime between 1987 and 2001. There was no skin or clothing left on the remains. There were no signs of trauma immediately evident.
A forensic examination of the remains indicated that all eight were men ranging from 18 to 49 years old. Seven of the eight men had first-rate dental care. One of the men was believed to have been homeless or had a rough life based on bone damage and poor dental care.
The area where the remains were located is owned by the City of Fort Myers. The location is isolated and the roads consist mostly of sandy dirt.
Thanks to DNA, police were able to identify three of the eight men - two in 2007, and another in 2008.
The remaining cases, in addition to this one are: 1033UMFL, 1035UMFL, 1036UMFL, 1037UMFL, and another unidentified male located in 2002.
Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Shaun Martin
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007-00250
Agency Name: Fort Myers Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-667-1296 or 239-339-4008
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7645
NamUs
Wink News
Fort Myers Police Department
America's Most Wanted
Naples News Archive
News Press Archive
Added: 1/16/08; Last Updated: 4/10/22